Toyota Tundra Service Manual: ECM Communication Stop Mode

DESCRIPTION

Detection Item

Symptom

Trouble Area

ECM Communication Stop Mode

Any of the following conditions are met:

  • Communication stop for "ECM (Engine)" is indicated on the "Communication Bus Check" screen of the Techstream.

  • Communication system DTCs (DTCs that start with U) that correspond to "ECM Communication Stop Mode" in "DTC Combination Table" are output.

  • ECM main wire or connector
  • Power source circuit of ECM
  • ECM ground circuit
  • ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM

for 1UR-FE: for 3UR-FE, 3UR-FBE:

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

NOTICE:

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
  • After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • Some parts must be initialized and set when replacing or removing and installing parts.

    Click here

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

    DTC check procedure: Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 minute or more. Then operate the suspected malfunctioning system and drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 5 minutes or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed as normal.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

HINT:

  • Before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on each connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.
  • When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK VEHICLE TYPE

(a) Check vehicle type.

Result

Result

Proceed to

for 1UR-FE

A

for 3UR-FE, 3UR-FBE

B

B

GO TO STEP 3

A

2.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM MAIN WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A24-10 (CANH) - A24-11 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

GO TO STEP 4

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR

3.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM MAIN WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A24-11 (CANH) - A24-19 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

GO TO STEP 5

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

-

-

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D74-42 (E02) - Body ground

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

D74-43 (E01) - Body ground

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

D74-81 (E1) - Body ground

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

D74-82 (ME01) - Body ground

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

(c) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NOTICE:

When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

Click here

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A24-1 (BATT) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

A24-2 (+B2) - Body ground

Battery positive (+) voltage applied to terminal A24-34 (MREL)

11 to 14 V

A24-3 (+B) - Body ground

Battery positive (+) voltage applied to terminal A24-34 (MREL)

11 to 14 V

A24-28 (IGSW) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Ignition switch off

Below 1 V

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

-

-

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D74-43 (E02) - Body ground

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

D74-41 (E01) - Body ground

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

D74-81 (E1) - Body ground

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

D74-18 (ME01) - Body ground

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

Below 1 Ω

(c) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NOTICE:

When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

Click here

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A24-1 (BATT) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

A24-3 (+B2) - Body ground

Battery positive (+) voltage applied to terminal A24-6 (MREL)

11 to 14 V

A24-2 (+B) - Body ground

Battery positive (+) voltage applied to terminal A24-6 (MREL)

11 to 14 V

A24-4 (IGSW) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Ignition switch off

Below 1 V

Result

Result

Proceed to

OK (for 3UR-FE)

A

OK (for 3UR-FBE)

B

NG

C

A

REPLACE ECM

B

REPLACE ECM

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    Dtc Combination Table

    Fail-safe Chart

    See More:

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