Toyota Tundra Service Manual: Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

DESCRIPTION

If the key ID codes of the key and transponder key ECU assembly match, the engine immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Registration.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Click here

OK:

DTC is not output.

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Engine and ECT

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Immobiliser Fuel Cut

Status of engine immobiliser system fuel cut / ON or OFF

ON: Immobiliser fuel cut on

OFF: Immobiliser fuel cut off

-

OK:

OFF is displayed after the engine is started.

OK (for 1UR-FE)

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

OK (for 3UR-FE)

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

OK (for 3UR-FBE)

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

NG

4.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

5.

CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

*b

Waveform

Measurement Condition:

Item

Content

Tester Connection

J26-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

Tool Setting

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Condition

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

GO TO STEP 14

A

6.

CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFII)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms

*d

Approximately 510 ms

Measurement Condition:

Item

Content

Tester Connection

J26-12 (EFII) - Body ground

Tool Setting

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Condition

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for 1UR-FE)

B

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for 3UR-FE)

C

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for 3UR-FBE)

D

B

REPLACE ECM

C

REPLACE ECM

D

REPLACE ECM

A

7.

CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

*b

Waveform

*c

Approximately 160 ms

*d

Approximately 510 ms

Measurement Condition:

Item

Content

Tester Connection

J26-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

Tool Setting

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Condition

Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

8.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.

Click here

NEXT

9.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

10.

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

Click here

NEXT

11.

REGISTER KEY

(a) Register the key.

Click here

NEXT

12.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID.

Click here

NEXT

13.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (for 1UR-FE)

B

NG (for 3UR-FE)

C

NG (for 3UR-FBE)

D

A

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

B

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

C

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

D

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the J26 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for 1UR-FE

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J26-13 (EFIO) - A24-40 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A24-40 (IMI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

J26-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for 3UR-FE, 3UR-FBE

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J26-13 (EFIO) - A24-46 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A24-46 (IMI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

J26-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Engine does not Start because No Initial Combustion

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